no image

CKC Committees

Standing Committees

2020 AGM Planning Committee

Lendra Barker
Joan Bennett
Corinne Walker
Staff: Lance Novak, Leila Bahorie, Emily MacKinnon, Tara Merrimen
Recording Secretary: Annette Maggs

Breeder Relations Committee

Line Champagne (Chair)
Julie Trottier– Graffiti
Victoria Ellery
Sam Hasbini
Betty Pirs
Board Liaison: Richard Paquette
Staff Liaison: Emily MacKinnon

Club Recognition Committee

Doug Windsor (Chair)
Jenny Catton
Todd Foley
Board Liaison: Lynne Bruce
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss

Event Officiating Committee

Virginia Lyne (Chair)
Darwin Boles
David Dibblee
Marlene Parrott
Michael Woods
Board Liaison: Linda St-Hillaire
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss

Genetics & Medical Committee

Simon Verge DVM. (Chair)
Oksana Moshynska, Ph.D
Roberta Parish, Ph.D
Board Liaison: Dr. Paul Eckford
Staff Liaison: Emily MacKinnon

Responsible Dog Ownership Committee

Jo-Anne Jefferson (Chair)
Naomi Kane
Fiona Boulet
Linda St-Hilaire
Paul Eckford
Staff Liaison: Sarah McDowell

Strategic Planning Committee

Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Peter Laventhall - Wolfish (Chair)
Joan Bennett (Ex-officio)
Tanya Hatton (Audit Committee Chair)
Dr. Paul Eckford
Richard Paquette
Staff Liaison: Tara Merrimen

Board Orientation & Education Committee

Lendra Barker (Chair)
Corinne Walker
Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Staff Liaison: Tara Merrimen

Breed Standards Committee

Stephanie Horan (Chair)
Ainslie Mills
Susan J. Quesnel
Board Liaison: Peter Laventhall – Wolfish
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss

Communications Committee

Corrie Horne (Chair)
Trina Gallop
Jean Delisle
Emily Gratton
Thomas Nesbitt
Richard Paquette
Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Staff Liaison: Emily MacKinnon

Executive Performance and Compensation Review Committee

Joan Bennett (Chair)
Tanya Hatton (Audit Committee Chair)
Paul Eckford
Richard Paquette

Legislation Committee

Lendra Barker (Chair)
Ray Iredale (Registration Committee Chair)
Lucy Bender (Discipline Committee Chair)
Rob Lindey (Appeal Committee Chair)
Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Linda St-Hilaire
Corinne Walker
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Rules of Eligibility (ROE) Committee

Thora Brown
Bill Chisholm
[One Vacancy]
Diane Draper (Manager, Regulatory)
Board Liaison: Corinne Walker
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie

Independent Standing Committees

Appeal Committee

Rob Lindey (Chair)
D. Bruce Fraser
William Miller
Anil Singh
Lionel Whittaker
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Discipline Committee

Lucy Bender (Chair)
Karsten Kaemling
Alan Parkinson
Maura Romeo
Ed Graveley
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Audit Committee

Tanya Hatton (Chair)
Laurie Coady
Bob Ernst
Tanya Hatton
Staff Liaison: Jasoda Deonarine

Registration Committee

Ray Iredale (Chair)
Lorraine Burch
Jo Ann Pavey
Dwain McLean
Valerie Yates
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie

Ad Hoc Committees

ERP Steering (IT4You) Committee

Peter Laventhall-Wolfish
Tanya Hatton
Jean Delisle (Communications Committee Liaison)
Donna Lee
Roger Bannister
Amanda Kelly
Staff Liaison: Andrew McCallister

Review of the Canine Good Neighbour (CGN) Program

Melissa Ireland
Naomi Kane
Josephine Lambert
Angie Parsons
Vacant (CKC member)
Board Liaison: Linda St-Hilaire
Staff Liaison: Sarah McDowell

Ad Hoc Versatility Committee

Sophie Brunet
Marnie Harrison
Rachel Jesse
Sharon Palmer
Michelle Whistlecraft
Board Liaison: Linda St-Hilaire
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss